The Opera House in Armenia boasts a tradition of centuries; in fact, its foundation and the first period of activity in Yerevan go back to the second half of the 19th century. Tha Opera and Ballet Theatre in Yerevan was officially opened on 20 January 1933, with Alexander Spendiaryan's Almast opera performance. The opera building was designed by the Armenian architect Alexander Tamanian. It consists of two concert halls: the Aram Khatchaturian concert hall with 1,400 seats and the Alexander Spendiaryan Opera and Ballet National Theatre with 1,200 seats.
Armenian National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet after Alexander Spendiaryan in Yerevan was officially opened on 20 January 1933, with Alexander Spendiaryan's Almast opera performance.
Tha Opera, Aram, Khachatrian, Armenia, Yerevan, Trtavel to Armenia
The Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts, commonly referred to as the Matenadaran,  is a repository of ancient manuscripts, research institute and museum in Yerevan, Armenia. It holds one of the world's richest depositories of medieval manuscripts and books which span a broad range of subjects, including history, philosophy, medicine, literature, art history and cosmography in Armenian and many other languages. The Matenadaran is in possession of a collection of nearly 17,000 manuscripts and 30,000 other documents which cover a wide array of subjects such as historiography, geography, philosophy, grammar, art history, medicine and science. In addition to the Matenadaran's Armenian manuscripts, there is a vast collection of historical documents numbering over 2,000 in languages such as Arabic, Persian, Hebrew, Japanese and Russian. The Mashtots Matenadaran Ancient Manuscripts Collection was inscribed on UNESCO's Memory of the World Programme Register in 1997 in recognition of its world significance.
Matenadaran is our identity, flag, the State Emblem. It is, of course, a hymn that will sound forever. -Hrachya Tamrazyan